AFFAIRS CLOUD PDF

adminComment(0)

3 days ago sufrezhusigbe.ga team has prepared Current Affairs PDF , , covering all the latest current affairs happened around India and. We provide you all information regarding Current Affairs January PDF, Quizzes and Articles in English/Hindi for preparation of Bank Exam. 6 days ago Our astonishing team is working lot to present the best Current Affairs PDF so we have started this subscription to elevate ourself to lead.


Affairs Cloud Pdf

Author:LAURIE CANNADY
Language:English, German, French
Country:Benin
Genre:Fiction & Literature
Pages:728
Published (Last):05.05.2016
ISBN:412-8-76675-156-3
ePub File Size:20.64 MB
PDF File Size:18.48 MB
Distribution:Free* [*Registration needed]
Downloads:50005
Uploaded by: DAINE

6 days ago Hello Aspirants! AC Team Present you the Section-wise Current Affairs PDFs likes Banking & Finance news, Schemes, Appointments, Awards. sufrezhusigbe.ga All the PDF Material Links in One Post sufrezhusigbe.gascloud .com/banking-awareness-pdf-capsule/ Current Affairs for Competitive. PAID Current Affairs Study PDF - February by AffairsCloud For Banking Examination Useful for SBI IBPS RBI NABARD & Other Exams Download Full.

The funds will be utilised to repair and develop two roads that link two tourism spots. Uttar Pradesh. As per the terms of MoU. Cooperation and Farmers Welfare.

Environment & Biodiversity Current Affairs - 2019

Smart Cities Mission. DGTR will be the top National Authority for dealing in all trade remedial measures including anti-dumping. The Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs has announced that it has been able to achieve success in the Smart City Mission. NTPC inked acquisition pact with Bihar and its power utilities. The distribution of LED bulbs has helped in saving energy of over It lists entities barred from bidding for companies under insolvency.

It is 64th Country to join International Solar Alliance. It is an initiative taken by the North East Frontier Railway to provide connectivity to the north east region and encourage local industries of the region. Visit of Prime Minister of Netherlands to India concluded. In They are: Luhut Binser Pandjaitan. Following are the agreements signed by the two countries.

With an aim to provide independent advisory on policy and regulatory matters in the power and energy sector. Nitin Gadkari. This scheme will consist of the three components considered earlier for school education. Cooperation for developing alternative fuels like natural gas and methanol for ships was also discussed. This scheme is targeted towards providing education from pre-school till class Netherlands signed 51 agreements covering government and private sectors.

Through this amendment to the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code. This scheme was launched in Alphons launched the first ever guidelines on Adventure Tourism in New Delhi. Coordinating Minister of Maritime Affairs of Indonesia. This has 4slabs zero. Supreme Court asked Centre to make suitable changes pertaining to this provision as it was not in consonance with its judgement on the matter.

As per the deal. Russia and German. China backs Pyongyang's adherence to the denuclearization of the peninsula. Iran agreed to limit its sensitive nuclear activities if the economic sanctions imposed on it were lifted. Israel has been competing with Germany and Belgium for one out of the two seats assigned to the Western European and Others Group. India and Sri Lanka agreed on cooperation on exchange of information and other aspects to tackle smuggling of drugs in India and Sri Lanka.

The protocol updates the provisions in the DTAA for exchange of information according to international standards. Iran agreed a long-term deal with the US. After years of tension over Iran's alleged efforts to develop a nuclear weapon. Odisha and Punjab are implementing e-way bill system for intra-state movement of goods from 1st June PM Modi. This was Mr. Anton Siluanov was promoted to the post of first deputy prime minister. Subhash Bhamre was on a three-day official visit to Republic of Nauru.

Panama and Peru in Latin America from 6th th May. Russia unveiled the world's first floating nuclear power station at a ceremony in the port of the city of Murmansk where it will be loaded with nuclear fuel before heading to eastern Siberia.

Denmark was the first country to implement such restrictions and following its success New York has also eliminated trans fat a decade ago. In Austria. Dmitry Patrushev has been made agriculture minister. It is the second country after US to do so. Venkaiah Naidu was on an official visit to Guatemala. This was announced during the bilateral talks between the Prime Minister of Nepal and India on commitment towards building the Bangladesh- Bhutan-India-Nepal initiative.

Russian President Vladimir Putin reshuffled his Cabinet. Apart from this. The tonne consignment. Nepal PM jointly inaugurate direct bus service between Janakpur and Ayodhya.

Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov. Akbar was on an official visit to Austria and Slovak Republic from 15th to 17th May. General Christian Segur-Cabanac. Culture Minister Vladimir Medinsky has retained his position. It is aimed to eliminate industrially produced trans fat from global foods by Minister of State for Defence Dr. On this visit. The four states cut all diplomatic relations with Qatar on wake of Doha supporting terror financing.

Apart from Columbia Afghanistan. Mongolia and Japan are in the same ranks. London is also considered the "Money Laundering Capital of the World" where corrupt leaders from developing countries use wealth looted from people to download assets.

Bahrain and Egypt. Nepal had stepped up the efforts to eliminate trachoma with the establishment of a National Trachoma Programme. This decision was taken in the 3rd Mission Innovation Ministerial from May Trachoma was the second leading cause of preventable blindness in the Himalayan nation in the s. It has been acting as the implementing body for the Chemical Weapons Convention since The Ministry of Commerce and Industry announced the commencement of the 5th Cambodia.

Technology and Earth Sciences. India launches international incubator for clean energy innovators in MI3 at Malmo. South Africa. Harsh Vardhan. WHO has declared the risk to the public in Congo "very high" and the regional risk "high".

Recep Tayyip Erdogan. Apart from this there is another centre: The African Regional Centre in Johannesburg. Nigeria and Russia are the other two countries in the top 3 sources of money laundering in UK. The Convention will come into force for Palestine on 16th June Laos PDR.

This meeting was headed by the President of Turkey Mr. In February Minister of State Independent Charge for Tourism. This will help in identification and preparation of bankable projects in Brazil. The OPCW is an international chemical weapons watchdog.

New Zealand. Cambodia on May It is done to increase the operational capabilities of NDB in Brazil. South Korea. Saudi Arabia. Azerbaijan inaugurated a pipeline at Sangachal Terminal. This decision has been made in line with the government making rules in December to exercise powers conferred by the relevant sections of the Customs Act.

The Assembly was held at Geneva. It was the third consecutive week when the RBI couldn't sell everything on offer which lead to a spike in bond yields. RBI has debarred Allahabad bank from high-risk lending and has advised to reduce exposure to unrated and high-risk advances. This pipeline will eventually create the first direct route to transport gas from one of the world's largest fields to Europe bypassing Russia.

RBI made this decision after failing to sell all the debt it had offered to bidders. Credit grew by As per the new norm. Tthat can be used for high-value payments for a variety of cases such as house rent. The 20 P a g e Follow Us. The aim is to make India a hub for design and development of novel. This loan will help India to reach its goal of reducing stunting in children of the age years from For adequate maintenance of existing 4.

Government of India and the World Bank signed an agreement. BOB becomes the first public sector bank to become the repository participant. Project size: After this transaction.

Trending Posts

As per IMF. Indian economy is projected to grow at 7. In order to receive the loan. India will be the fastest growing major economy in Duration of this project: Karnataka Bank's stake in the general insurance company will reduce to 6 percent from the current A total deposit of Rs. The main focus of the programme is sustainable agricultural practices and digital literacy. Out of this USD The corporation aims to increase its total business by The data showed that cumulative deposits in the banking system grew a mere 6.

Rest of the amount will be funded-out of the State Budget. Turkey and some other African countries has stated that grant provided to Bangladesh should be entirely spent for Rohingyas only. It will have a staff strength of The bank will now offer its services including retail loan processing. In terms of spending. Rohan Angrish at small business lender Fintech Capital Float.

The bank has a tie-up with 10 mutual companies. The range of hike starts from 0. Know-Your-Customer KYC norms and treasury functionand also for deficiencies in its compliance function and compliance culture.

The central bank Reserve Bank of India slapped a penalty of Rs.

The fund will invest in exchange-traded funds listed on more than 20 exchanges in Europe and the US that are based on the Indian market. State Bank of India hiked its fixed deposit rates for selected tenures. The lab will function on a 3 point strategy: The ticket size of the loans will range from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 1 crore at an interest rate of Innovation in areas like: This penalty was levied due to non. The bank has a mutual fund loan portfolio of Rs RBI has further extended the restrictions for further 3 months till August 31 This is launched in partnership with transfer agent CAMS.

NASA said that it will start simulations for the "urban air mobility" vehicles. The growth in exports is mainly attributed to 5 countries: Core Sector growth slowed down to 4.

Gandikota Fort is a 14th century fort. Russia 2. As per the draft. Apni Dharohar. The contract is for 15 years. Iran 6. China 2. Egypt 7. Uber and NASA announced that they are tying up to simulate flying taxis in urban areas.

While Adressing the Ceremony of the 51st Meeting. It was signed at the sixth edition of the US-India aviation summit that started on 10th May in Mumbai. Hedera Consulting will be part of Cognizant Consulting business unit after acquisition. TRAI has set time-frame for provisioning of ports for initial interconnection and augmentation to be increased to a maximum 42 working days. The urban air mobility vehicles also include delivery drones. The value of the deal was not disclosed.

Pakistan 4. The expansion and optimisation of this petrochemical complex will be carried out at an estimated cost of Rs crore.

Hindu Undivided families HUFs and NRIs who have income from any sources except income from profits and gains of business or profession. Balangir district in Odisha. India's economy is projected to grow 7. The rise can be attributed to increment in index of 'Food Articles' group which went up by 1.

India USD 69 billion ii. Remittance markets and opportunities. China USD 64 billion iii. India was the largest remittance-receiving country in the world.

ECT is an expert in commercialising leading-edge coal and iron-making technologies. RIL has received environment clearance for the expansion and optimisation of its petrochemical complex at Nagothane in Raigad district of Maharashtra. WPI for April at 3. And the long term aimis to cut down ondefence imports. Bourse de Luxembourg. ITR-2 is for individuals. India largest remittance-receiving country in world: Asia and the Pacific.

The objective of this project is to create an inventory of major weapons that would suffice during a day war scenario. It has provided 8. Partners Group will become an equal shareholder with existing investor. Shashi Shankerin the site near the Bhavadevarapalli Village. Also encouraging electric vehicleswill aid in the improvement as petrol prices are growing to a USD 80 per barrel.

The deal size was not revealed by the companies. Co-founder of Patanjali. It was 8. This would come into effect from June 1. ITC at Rs. The Charges has been modified from Copper ranks as the third-most-consumed industrial metal in the world.

After acquisition. It becomes the first company so far to have achieved this goal. Baba Ramdev. Reliance Industries at Rs.. EPFO has accumulated Rs. At the beginning. The contract has clocked a traded volume of lots with value of Rs. HDFC bank at Rs. HUL at Rs. The project has two phases: Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu.

The covers can be availed only in case of road accident. The ministry revised the October-December growth from earlier 7. The 8 worst hit districts are: The amount for this fund is: AUD million. The training will be conducted in local languages. Facebook will be launching Whatsapp Pay. The full year growth is at 6. Of Australia in Canberra.

To provide technical and human resource assistance to the special development programme launched by the NITI Aayog. The forecast for is constant at 7.

The card also offers medical and life insurance covers of Rs 2. It can be forcasted that the growth is towards a 7. The training will be given to women in universities across major cities in Haryana. It will be partnering with HDFC. This cut is because of higher oil prices. Objective of this MoU is to find viable and sustainable solutions to paddy straw burning.

Compressed Government natural gas CNG plants in the state. The department of youth and cultural affairs of Gujarat government will be co-organisers for the centenary celebrations.

Vice President. Anna Roy. Chennai and Guwahati airports with a total cost of over Rs 5. India and South East Asia. CCEA has given its approval to provide financial assistance of Rs. Amitabh Kant and MD. The second mou will work with fleet partners. MFC etc. According to the MoU. The first workshop for senior government officials under this collaboration would be organised in June in Bengaluru.

To work together in preparing key sectors of the economy for digitalisation. Western Railway WR has launched E-catering facility on 23 major stations.

R S Khurana. Delhi Darbar. RCIL has projected revenue from operations of Rs.

Current Affairs Pocket PDF - May 2018 by AffairsCloud

This visit was a part of the high-level engagement between the two countries. Pineapple is one of the major fruit crops in terms of area and as per the statistics. Agreement on Land Border Crossing ii. Popular restaurants and food chains like Domino's Pizza. Sushma Swaraj was on an official visit to Myanmar on 10th and 11th May Vazifdar who retired recently. Whirlpool and Godrej GE Appliances. Motorola Mobility. Ambika Sharma Managing Director of U.

He has received National Lalit Kala Award Kohli held the additional charge of the office of Governor of Madhya Pradesh from 8th September to 19th January Maharashtra Gaurav Puraska from Government of Maharashtra.

Amit Khare secretary Information and He will take charge as secretary broadcasting to the information and ministry broadcasting ministry from 31 P a g e Follow Us. In Prakash Kohli the past. He also sings for the 'Silk Route' band. He has been nominated as the Green Ambassador to promote Sikkim as a Green Destination both at a national and international level.

Haryana Staff Selection Commission Mr. Anil Kumar Jha chairman-cum. Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises. Parida was a former Parida and Mr. N independent consultant and Mr. It was set up to decide on consumers' complaints. The DRDO chief and Scientific Advisor post was held by one person until when government bifurcated these two to individual post. Pratibha Vice Chaiman. She is a chartered accountant. Christopher and will retire after the extended one year tenure in She will be the 12th executive director of the RBI.

He will soon assume charge as the next Ambassador of India to the Sultanate of Oman. Vladimir Putin became Russia's president for a historic fourth term at a ceremony Kremlin.

He started a protest movement with a march of non- violence on 31st March demanding Serzh Sargsyan to reisgn. Mahathir governed Malaysia for 22 years from to as strongman leader of the Barisan Nasional coalition.

You might also like: GRAMMATICA RUSSA PDF

He will extend his power to another six years. He is a former newspaper editor. Fabricio Alvarado of the National Restoration party managed to secure only He has won a new six- year term as President of Venezuela. She will be replacing former director Mike Pompeo. She also won the Intelligence Medal of Merit. Nasir ul Mulk Interim prime Pakistan He is expected to take charge as minister interim prime minister of Pakistan on 1stJune She won all 30 seats of the House of Assembly and is a lawyer.

Siddiqui is Replacing Aizaz Chaudhry. She is currently acting as the Vice President of the country. Horacio Cartes steps down and before Mr. Smirti Irani is now responsible for only the textile ministry. Mario Abdo The newly elected president starts his tenure for 5 years. The challenges he will be facing are: He is known to the society in as the Father of Microfinance. He joined Infosys Board in April as an additional director. He is a former Microsoft India chairman. She had previously been in the board of PNB two times.

Usha Ananthasubramanian was moved out of the board and loses all her executive powers. BS Yeddyurappa resigned. BS Yeddyurappa resigned ahead of the floor test. Infosys announced that its independent director Ravi Venkatesan has resigned from the Board with immediate effect.

The award consists of a cash prize of Rs 3 lakh. She presented the award to Asha Bhosle. He fields related to is the second Nobel laureate to social issues. On 19th May Zonal Manager. It was published by Fitzcarraldo Editions. Bill Cosby was given the award in Ramanathan award Prajnesh Tennis He received a cash prize of Rs.

Economic and Asia Business Innovation. Faye D'Souze. She is ' dancer trained in both Jaipur and Lucknow gharanas. Will Ferrell. United States. Flights was translated by Jennifer Croft. Tina Fey. The prize money is equally divided between the writer and the translator. Technology and Environment and Culture and Community. Lily Tomlin and Eddie Murphy. Lt Commander Vartika Joshi. He is the only cartoonist chosen from Asia for this prize.

Lt Aishwarya Bodapatti. Swachh Survekshan — National Level Winners: He has received 11 Grammy Awards. The award consists of a trophy and prize money of Rs 1 crore.

Lt Commander Pratibha Jamwal. Medal of Honor Britt K. DAMN was released in April Lt Commander Swathi Patarpalli. It is led by Govind Dholakia. He Warfare was awarded for leading a rescue Operator mission on a mountaintop in Afghanistan in The awards will be presented at an event in Portugal on 2nd June Limited 40 P a g e Follow Us..

Ltd South Korea: Lotte Card Company. National Credit Card Centre. Swedish Academy said that. Krungthai Card Limited 2. Dinesh K Patnaik was also honoured as an "iconic leader". Arts and Social Science. Bank Mandiri Best in Asia Pacific: The Nobel Literature Prize is postponed for the first time in 70 years. Nima Jangmu Sherpa of Nepal made a world record by scaling three highest mountains in a single climbing season.

She has become the only woman in the world to climb three highest peaks in Nepal above 8. Singchung Bugun Village Community Reserve received the first prize for conserving the rare wildlife resources from the National Bio-diversity Authority. The list is topped by Chinese President Xi Jinping. Nisha Bhalla was presented the 'Excellent Woman of Excellence' award for her spiritual service.

She received the Bharat Ratna award in President Ram Nath Kovind. She has also received the Dadasaheb Phalke Award. New Delhi. Saumya Saxena. She is 28 years old.

Union Defence Minister. She made her ascent on Mt Kanchenjunga. United Kingdom. He was also presented the Players' Player of The Year award. List of awardees is as follows: Bekey Oram. Former Secretary. The award ceremony was held in London. Writer Samaresh Majumdar. IIM Calcutta said that. Ram Nath Kovind. Footballer Subrata Bhattacharya was presented the Banga Bhushan. Shikhar Dhawan has been awarded International Batsman of the Year. National Sub junior Champion Rutuja Chaphalkar v.

Outstanding Innings of the year award: Harmanpreet Kaur. It was held on 30th and 31st May He is the only Indian to feature in the list. Other names that have appeared in the list are: She was inspired by Arunima Sinha. Asian junior Champion Mihika Yadav ii. Lifetime Achievement Award: Farokh Engineer.

U19 Player of the Year award: Shubhman Gill. Domestic Player of the Year award: Mayank Agarwal. This is the 3rd edition of the event. Her aim was to establish that women can overcome every obstacle to achieve their goals. Popular Choice award: Chris Gayle. Indian Botanist Mr. HE is the first Indian to receive this award.

T20 Batsman of the Year award: Colin Munroof New Zealand. T20 Bowler of the Year ward was given to: Rashid Khan from Afghanistan.

South Africa business summit Johannesburg. Hardeep Puri. Unified for Prosperity 3 19th edition Thiruvananthapuram.

V G Samant. Gaming and Comics Forum inaugurated the summit. Summit Visual Effects. He announced that Michael Bloomberg will support the UN in its climate strategy and to organise the summit. The conference will be the largest event on Wind industry worldwide and will consist of 2 parts: WindEnergy Hamburg and WindEurope. President Ram Nath Kovind presided over the first meeting of the national committee set up for commemoration of th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

Indian Customs and Department of India Posts held a first ever Joint Conference in New Delhi to discuss measures for streamlining imports and exports by post. Germany announced that it would be hosting the first edition of Global Wind Summit in Hamburg from September Suresh Prabhu. US and Germany who has already installed wind energy. The government of India has a target of installing 60GW of wind energy by and India 33GW till now is the fourth largest country after China.

Philippines and New Zealand. Hubei This is the first tourism ministerial Province. MoS PMO. State Governments.

Minister of State for Textiles. Key issue to be discussed during the meeting will be North Korea's nuclear weapons programme and intercontinental ballistic missile launches which raised geopolitical tensions across the world. Chief Ministers Sarbanand Sonowal Assam. The total assistance approved was Rs 1. Lakshadweep and Rajasthan. Neiphiu Rio Nagaland. The meeting was for Central Assistance to: During the meeting.

Shri Anant Kumar Singh also addressed the stakeholders. N Biren Singh Manipur. Atomic Energy and Space. It was attended by the senior officials of the Textiles Ministry. Ivica Dacic. This will be the first ever meeting between a sitting US president and North Korean leader. Shri Ajay Tamta and Secretary. Alphons in New Delhi. Department of Economic Affairs.

Union Minister of Railways and Coal. Railways and Power in New Delhi. In this meeting the approval for construction of new 1. Piyush Goyal chaired a detailed review meeting with R. Experts from the 8 SCO member states China. Bilateral talks of India with China. A review of Power supply requirement during the ongoing summer and forthcoming winter season was carried out during the course of this meeting.

China attended by Dr. India focused on security challenges on the borders of Afghanistan and offered support to peace made by the President of Afghanistan. Afghanistan were also held. It has an investment of Rs. Discussions were conducted on all recommendations of the Punchhi Commission. Uganda is in Second Position with predicted growth of 7. On account of this stellar growth. In India. Top 5 lists are: Business optimism index for the India has slipped Austria Secured 1st place followed by first quarter of to the 6th position Finland.

In terms of competitiveness India ranked 44th It has been ranked the 12th most place competitive economy out of the 14 Asian countries on the list.

India has replaced France at the No. India is among top 5 defence spenders in the world for the year India alone accounted for 82 out of 97 instances of Internet shutdown among South Asian countries between May and April United States ranked 1st followed by Hong Kong. Bangladesh and Bhutan while its health index was better than those of Nepal China Pakistan and Afghanistan France 3. India set a new record with solar market in 9. Sri Lanka It operates in Bangladesh.

It ranks after Apple and site. The report stated that Canada. Bangladesh and Sri Lanka reported just one instance of internet shutdown. Among other Asian countries i. India emerged as the third largest solar market in the world in behind China and the US. Flipkart co- founder Binny Bansal and other shareholders will hold the remaining shares. Japan's Softbank will exit Flipkart by selling entire 20 per cent stake to Walmart.

Nokia said that. Flipkart co-founder Sachin Bansal will exit Flipkart by selling his 5. Alibaba announced that. Daraz will continue to function under the same brand. SpaceTime Insight offers machine learning-powered analytics and IoT applications for several world's largest transportation. Pakistan witnessed 12 instances ii. Nepal and Pakistan. Sri Lanka. This was done to grow a sense of competition in the field of providing and promoting the startup environment in different states.

Microsoft becomes third most valuable firm globally surpassing Alphabet. India set a new record with 9. The deal is also seen as a way of Microsoft and Adobe coming closer as they will be able to collaborate better against Salesforce. Punjab National Bank Rs. Bipin Rawat will inaugurate a communications lab set up near Kandy with the assistance of Indian army.

Name is displayed B. File is transferred C. IP address is displayed D. All of the above Answer- C. IP address is displayed Which of these determines authorised sign in an EDI transaction? Spoofing B. Masking C. Digital Signature Answer- D. Digital Signature Local Area Network B.

Wireless LAN C. Value Added Network D. Value Added Network Which of the following feature is related to bottom up parsing? Shift B. Reduce C. Precedence Relation D. You need to configure a switch from a remote subnet. Which of the following must be configured on the switch? Console part C. SNMP D. Default gateway Answer- D. Default gateway This statement indicates which of the following? FDDI B. Data link C. Data gram D.

Virtual Circuit Answer- C. Data gram RST 6. Maskable Interrupt B. Vector Interrupt C. Both A and B D. Both A and B Antonym C. Column D. Alias Answer-A. Unidirectional B. Bidirectional C. Multidirectional D. Bidirectional Latch B. Counter C. Bounce elimination switch D. All of the above Preemptive scheduling B. Non-Preemptive scheduling C. None of the Above Answer-A. Preemptive scheduling Time Division Multiplexing B.

Pulse Code Modulation C. Wavelength Division Multiplexing D. Wavelength Division Multiplexing Specifying the syntax of a language B.

Specifying a context free language C. Which one of the following interrupt is non-maskable? RDT 6. RST 7. INTR D. Operating System Call B. Operating System Command C. Shift register B. Counter D. Shift register Which of the following UNIX command is used to create empty files? Pico D. Touch Answer- D. Touch Scope resolution operator B. Size of operator C. Conditional operator D. Segmentation B. Fragmentation C. Demand paging D. Demand paging Which of the following addressing modes permits relocation without any change?

Indirect addressing B. Indexed addressing C. Base register addressing D. PC relative addressing Answer- C. Base register addressing This software allows the system activities to be divided into multiple independent elements called tasks.

Kernel B. Shell C. Processor D. Device Driver Answer- A. Kernel Session layer B. Presentation layer D. Transport layer Answer- B. Application layer. Terminal emulation is the process by which a microcomputer imitates a dumb terminal in order to communicate with a mainframe computer or other device.

Appletalk B. IPX C. Simulator B. Cross Assembler C. Boot-strap loader D. None of the above Answer- B. Cross Assembler Direct and indirect B.

On-line and real-time C. Sequential and indexed D. Direct and Sequential Answer- C. Sequential and indexed Packets B. Frame C.

Segments D. Korn Shell B. Bourne Shell C. C Shell D. They increase switching throughput B. They reduce switching overhead C. They simplify the adding, moving and changing of users D. They simplify the adding, moving and changing of users It allows switches to read tags B. It enables VLANs to span multiple switches. It simplifies the scalability of the switched work D. It simplifies the scalability of the switched work When a network has multiple bridges and is using Spanning Tree Protocol, how is the root bridge determined?

The bridge with the lowest ID number assumes the root bridge role. The bridge with the highest ID number assumes the root bridge role. The bridge with the lowest MAC address is always the root bridge. Token Bucket C. The leaky Bucket D. Which of the following is the preferred way to recover a database after a transaction in progress terminates abnormally? Rollforward B.

Rollback C. Reprocess transactions D. Rollback Procedure Call B. Supervisor Call C. Supervisor Call Software Interrupt SWI System B.

Centralized Computer D. Locking may cause which of the following problems? Deadlock B. Reprocess D. None of the above Answer- A. Deadlock A data warehouse administrator is concerned with which of the following? The time to make a decision but not the typical roles of a database administrator B.

The time to make a decision and the typical roles of a database administrator C. The typical roles of a database administrator and redesigning existing applications. Concurrency control is important for which of the following reasons? To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in single-user environment. To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in Multi-user environment.

To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in Multi-user environment. To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in Multi- user environment. Which of the following is associated with implementation of e-commerce? LAN B. WLAN C. VLAN D. Which of the following makes Web insecure? RSA security algorithm B. Static keys D. Static keys Accessed B. Read C. Transmitted D. External Fragmentation B. Internal Fragmentation C.

Contiguous Allocation D. Contiguous Allocation Which of the following eliminates internal fragmentation? Contiguous Allocation C.

Static partitioning D. Dynamic partitioning Answer- D. Dynamic partitioning External Fragmentation Which of the following is a memory cache that stores recent translations of virtual memory to physical addresses for faster retrieval.

Which of the following requires that all channels in a message transmission path be of the same speed?

Packet-switched networks B. Circuit-switched networks C. Message-switched networks D. Circuit-switched networks Which protocol works at the Internet layer and provides a connection service between hosts? Internet Protocol IP B. Internet Protocol IP If a host broadcasts a frame that includes a source and destination hardware address, and its purpose is to assign IP addresses to itself, Which protocol at the Network Layer does the host use?

When you connect to an online information service you are asked to provide some kind of identification such as your name, an account number and a password. What is the name given to this brief dialogue between you and the information system?

Security Procedure B. Safeguard Procedure C. Identification Procedure D. Log-on procedure Answer- D. Log-on procedure Stack B. Queue C. Priority Queue Error detection at the data link layer is achieved by? Bit stuffing B. Cyclic redundancy codes C. Hamming codes D. Equalization Answer- B. Cyclic redundancy codes Which of the following services is used to translate host names into IP addresses? SNMP B. SMTP C. UDP D. DNS Answer- D. DNS Which of the following functions is not performed by TCP?

Flow Control B. Error Checking C. Sequencing D. Subnetting Answer- D. Subnetting Which of the following table helps in representing the previous and next state of the sequential circuit prior to and the clock pulse respectively? Truth Table B. Characteristic Table C. Excitation Table D. Excitation Table Simulation B. Cognitization C.

Duplication D. Simulation Which of the following is an important component of semantic analysis? Symbol table B. Type Checking C. Lex D.

Yacc Answer- B. Which of the following tools will identify the address intermediate hops between two stations? Telnet C. Ping D. Traceroute or Tracert Answer- D. Traceroute or Tracert Regular expression B. Binary C. Symbols D. Sequence Tokens Answer- D.

Sequence Tokens Marker call B. Fence Register D. Prime B. Unique C. Non-Prime D. Non-Prime Which of the following methods provides the greatest frame throughput? Frame-tag switching B. ISL Switching C. Store-and-forward switching D. Cut-through switching Answer- D.

Cut-through switching Configure port security on the switch. Set up a VTP domain C. Configure the duplex setting on the ports D. Set up a trunk location. What is ISL used for? To allow an Ethernet interface to understand frame tags C.

To allow an Ethernet interface to understand frame tags What is the name of the protocol used to eliminate loops? Switching B. Frame tagging C. Spanning tree protocol D. Spanning tree protocol If you wanted to locate the hardware address of a local device, which protocol would you use? To which pin on the RAM chip does the address decoder connect in order to signal which memory chip is being accessed?

The address input B. The output enable C. The chip enable D. The data input Answer- C. The chip enable Compression B. Encryption C.

Ergonomics D. Encryption Which of the following scheduler is in charge of handling the swapped out process? Medium term B. Long term C. Short term D.

Medium term False Triggering B. Master-slave Flip-Flop D. Master-slave Flip-Flop Which of the following is an operating system Call? OPEN B. Which component is used by the data analyst to create the queries that access the database? Data extraction B.

End-user query tool C. End-user presentation tool D. End-user query tool WAP B. Ethernet C. Which data structure is needed to convert Infix notation to postfix notation? Tree B. Stack D. Stack Binding the same name to multiple operations whose signature differ in number or types of arguments?

Overloading B. Object model C. Package D. Overloading Sequential file B. Direct file C. Sequential file Half Duplex Channel B. Full Duplex Channel C. Simplex Channel D. Simplex Channel Page Map Table Limit Register. Paging is a memory-management scheme that removes the requirement of contiguous allocation of physical memory. Which of the following protocol is related to message format in e-mail? RFC B. RFC C. RFC D.

RFC Internal Fragmentation Layer 5 B. Layer 4 C. Layer 6 D. Layer 3 Answer- D. Layer 3 To reduce unnecessary flooded traffic on specified trunk lines. What will he need to accomplish this? Layer 3 C. Layer 2 D. Layer 4 Answer- D. Layer 4 Which of the following tools can be utilized to test IP connectivity between two devices? Ping B. Traceroute D. Max heap B. Min heap C. Priority heap D. Max heap Acknowledgement B. Flow control C. Acknowledgement Tracking and recording of page modifications is usually performed in hardware by adding a written-into bit to each entry of the page map table.

Protection bits B. Dirty bits C. Priority bits D. AI and expert system B. Neural Networks C. Parallel Programming D. Initialization B. Conditional C. Field Width D. Field Width Compiler Questions Compiler B. Interpreter C. Assembler D. Compiler Recursive B. Non-reusable C. Serially usable D. Re-enterable Answer- D. Re-enterable Interpreter B. Compiler C. Assembly Assembler B. Linking loader C.

Linker D. Linking loader In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by programmer?

Allocation B. Linking C. Linker Which of the following is used for grouping of characters into tokens? Parser B. Code generator C. Loader D. Lexical Analyser Answer- D. Lexical Analyser Cross-Compiler Answer- D. Cross-Compiler Linker C. Loader Incremental Compiler B. Dynamic Compiler C. Subjective Compiler D. Incremental Compiler A set of regular expressions B. Syntax tree C. Set of tokens D. Set of tokens Predictive parsing B. Recursive-descent parsing C.

Predictive parsing Syntax Analysis B. Semantic Analysis C. Lexical Analysis D. Software testing C. Malicious code detection D. Token B. Pattern C. Context-Free Grammar D. Context-Free Grammar Control graph B.

Hamiltonian graph C. Flow Chart D. Flow Chart Peephole optimization B. Removal of invariant computation C. Constant folding D. In an absolute loading scheme which loader function is accomplished by assembler?

Lexical analysis B. Diversion C. Modeling D. Lexical analysis Linker address origin B. Phase library D. Macro processor B.

Macro pre-processor C. Micro pre-processor D.

IBPS IT Officer Exam Capsule by AffairsCloud.pdf

Macro pre-processor Which of the following is permanent database in the general model of compiler? Identifier table B. Literal table C.

Terminal table D. Terminal table Which of the following module does not incorporate initialization of values changed by the module?

Serially usable module C. Semantic analysis B. Syntax analysis C. Regular analysis D. General analysis Answer- A. Semantic analysis Which of the following system software resides in main memory always? Linker B. Semantic analysis D. Code generation Answer- B. Syntax analysis Unconditional jumps B. Conditional jumps C. Which of the following software engineering concept does Ada language support? Cyclomatic number B. Eulerian Cycle C. Hamultonian circuit D. Cyclomatic number Computer on Microprocessor B.

Computer Output Microprocessor C. Computer on Microfilm D. Computer Output Microfilm Answer- D. Computer Output Microfilm Attributes B. Operations C. Functional requirements B. Non-Functional requirements C. Goals of Implementation D. Mini-model of existing system B. Working model of the existing system D. Waterfall Model B. Iterative Model C. Spiral Model D. V Model Answer- A. Waterfall Model Random Application Development B.

Rapid Access Development C. Random Application Design D. Rapid Application Development Answer- D. Rapid Application Development SDLC B. RAD C. OOAD D. SDLC System design C. DFD D. RAD Answer- A. CASE Tools CASE concentrator B.

CASE origin C. CASE repository D. CASE repository Which of the following model is a combination of Iterative model and Waterfall model? Spiral Model C. V Model D. Spiral Model Software Resolution Specification B. Software Requirement Standards C. Software Response Service D. Software Requirements Specifications Answer- D. Software Requirements Specifications Which of the following model is also referred to as a linear-sequential life cycle model? Software Department Load Cycle B. Software Department Life Cycle C.

Software Development Load Cycle D.

Software Development Life Cycle Two B. Three D. Six Answer- C. Three What is the final result of the requirements analysis and specifications phase? SRS Document C. Coding the project D. User Manual Answer- B. SRS Document In software development, What is noise? Adding requirements in SRS document B. Writing irrelevant statement in SRS document C. Writing over-specific requirements in SRS document D. Writing irrelevant statement in SRS document Software tools C.

Software tools System Analysis phase B. Implementation phase C. Maintenance phase D.Which of the following is an important component of semantic analysis? This will be a multi-sport event for para-athletes which will see participation from various states. Burdwan and Dehradun. It was signed at the sixth edition of the US-India aviation summit that started on 10th May in Mumbai. Paging is a memory-management scheme that removes the requirement of contiguous allocation of physical memory.

KMB C. The hydrazine rocket fuel is a highly toxic and carcinogenic chemical. Gerald Posner D.